Cosmetics

For their unique properties of protection, brilliance and consistency, waxes are widely used in cosmetics formulations, in applications that include cold creams (moistening, cleaning, anti-age and protecting), lipsticks, eye-mascaras, make-up and hair care products, among others.

  • Cold Creams

Wax is an essential constituent in cold cream formulations. Its properties enable replacing the body’s natural fat, giving a better skin protection that preserves its smoothness and prevents dehydration. Properties modified by waxes in cold creams formulations are:

  • Consistency.
  • Protection against water loss.
  • Emollience.

To assure the cream quality, it is of prime importance to fulfill stringent conditions and norms during the elaboration process, such as temperature, sequence of raw material application, agitation and time assigned for each process step.

Application Table for Cold Creams

Code

Product

Melting Point

Acid Number

Ester Number

Color

Use

Remarks

1003

Petroleum Wax

185-203 °F

-

-

White

1-3%

Used in formulations of cold creams for hands and body.

1060

Mulpax 1060

136-144 °F

-

-

White

1-4%

Used in formulations of cold creams for hands and body.

1022

Refined Paraffin Wax 130

127-133 °F

-

-

White

1-4%

Used in formulations of cold creams for hands and body, normally combined with waxes of higher melting point.

1032

Ozokerite 160

68-162 °F

-

-

White

2-5%

Used in formulations of cold creams for hands and body.

1049

Ceresin 136

Paper Blend

-

-

White

2-5%

Used in formulations of cold creams for hands and body.

2022

White Microcrystalline Wax

154-165 °F

-

-

White

3-6%

It provides consistency to facial creams.

7203

Cera Flava

144-149 °F

17-24

72-79

Yellow

Up to 15%

For its texture and softness, it is used in formulations of cold creams for hands and body.

7204

Cera Alba

144-149 °F

17-24

72-79

Yellow

Up to 15%

For its texture and softness, it is used in formulations of cold creams for hands and body.

7205

Beeswax S-7205

133-140 °F

3-8

13-20

White

Up to 15%

Formulation developed for cleaning creams applications

7820

Light Special Candelilla REAL®

156-163 °F

12-22

31-43

Yellow

Up to 15%

It provides an excellent brilliance and consistency to all kind of creams

Notes:
Melting point is determined in all cases by the USP 741 CLASS II method, with the exception of the 1032 and 2022 waxes, where ASTM D127 is used. Acid Number is determined by USP 401. Ester Number by USO 401.

 

  • Lipsticks

As an essential ingredient in lipstick formulations, waxes can reach up to 20% of the total formulation.

Properties improved by waxes in lipstick formulations are:

  • Smoothness.
  • Hardness.
  • Brilliance.
  • Softening point.

Application Table for Lipsticks

Code

Product

Melting Point

Penetration

Color

Application

Remarks

1003

Petroleum Wax

185-203 °F

2-9

White

Consistency Melting Point

Used to adjust the product softening point, for its application in warm weather. It represents 1%-5% in formulation

1032

Ozokerite 160

154-162 °F

5-15

White

Consistency Melting Point

Used to adjust the product softening point, for its application in mild weather. It represents 1%-5% in formulation

1049

Ceresin 136

131-136 °F

8-16

White

Consistency Melting Point

Used to adjust the product melting point, for its application in cold weather.

2001

Microcrystalline Wax

178-189 °F

15-20

Yellow

Consistency

Used to adjust the product softening point, for its application in warm weather. It represents 1%-5% in formulation

6003

Type III Carnauba Wax

181-187 °F

0-2

Yellow

Consistency Brilliance

It has excellent brilliance and hardness properties. It represents up to 10% in formulation.

7204

Cera Alba

144-149 °F

15-20

Yellow

Consistency

It regulates the product plasticity, improving its consistency. It represents up to 3% in formulation.

7820

Light Special Candelilla REAL®

156-163 °F

0-2

Yellow

Consistency Brilliance

It has excellent brilliance and hardness properties. It represents up to 10% in formulation.

Notes:
Melting point is determined in all cases by the USP 741 CLASS II method, with the exception of the 1032 and 2001 waxes, where ASTM D127 is used. Penetration (dmm) is determined in all cases by ASTM D1321.

 

Home | About Us | Business Philosophy | Products | Applications | Service Quality
Research & Development | Quotation Request | Sample Request | Contact Us | Site Map | Español
Copyright 2007 ® Multiceras.com