|
Carnauba Wax: The Shine from Brazil
Carnauba Wax is obtained from the leaves of a species of palm known as Copernicia Cerifera, named so in honor of the Polish astronomer Nicholas Copernico. The plant grows normally in the dry regions of Ceara, northeastern Brazil, although it also grows to a minor extent in south Brazil and in the northern regions of Paraguay and Argentina.
The "Copernicia Cerifera" is a straight-trunked palm of slow growth, attaining an average height of 25 to 35 ft, although it can reach exceptionally up to 40 ft height. The bark is scaly, rough and thick, and the leaves grow out from yard-long petioles in wide serried fan shapes. During the dry months, the leaves and petioles exude a wax through the pores, provided by Nature to prevent excessive water evaporation from the plant. The tree reproduces prolifically.

Carnauba Wax is well known for its shine properties. It combines hardness and wear resistance and it is compatible with many types of wax.
Depending on the tree age
and on the portion of the leaf wherefrom the wax is extracted, four different types of Carnauba Wax can be obtained.
The applications of Carnauba Wax are diverse. It can be used in shoe and floor polishes, as well as in cosmetics such as creams and beauty products, among others.
Properties of Carnauba Wax Products
Code |
Product |
Melting Point |
Acid Number |
Color |
6001 |
Type I Carnauba Wax |
181-187 |
4-10 |
Yellow |
6003 |
Type III Carnauba Wax
|
181-187 |
2-10 |
Brownish |
6004 |
Type IV Carnauba Wax |
181-187 |
2-10 |
Brown |
Notes:
Melting point (ºF) by USP 741 Class II method. Acid Number by USP 401.
|